Sign the Clergy Endorsement Statement

Scroll down to see the list of clergy supporters.

We, the undersigned clergy of different faiths and backgrounds, are united in support of Amendment 3, which would remove the exception to the prohibition of slavery from our state constitution. Currently, Article I, Section 33 of Tennessee’s Constitution reads, “…that slavery and involuntary servitude, except as punishment for a person who has been duly convicted of crime, are forever prohibited in this State.”  Passage of Amendment 3 would change that language to read, “…that slavery and involuntary servitude are forever prohibited.”  

As people of faith, we believe:

All people are created in the image of God;

We are commanded to love one another as God loves us;

God desires us to break down barriers and celebrate community; and

No person should ever be owned by another person.

Our state constitution is more than an instrument of law – it is a moral document that reflects our values as a people. We have the chance on November 8, 2022, to create a better and more moral document to guide us all.  As Tennesseans, we have a chance to lead by setting the example of correcting this wrong that has existed for far too long.  We ask you to Join us on November 8 by voting yes on Amendment 3.

 

5 + 11 =

Signed by:

Bishop Kevin Strickland, ELCA Southeastern Synod (Atlanta)

Bishop John Bauerschmidt, Episcopal Diocese of Tennessee (Nashville)

Bishop Pheobe Roaf, Episcopal Diocese of West Tennessee (Memphis)

Bishop Brian Cole, Episcopal Diocese of East Tennessee (Knoxville)

Bishop William T. McAlilly, Resident Bishop, Tennesse-Western Kentucky Conference

Bishop Debra Wallace-Padgett, Resident Bishop, Holston and North Alabama Conference

Bishop J. Mark Spalding, Tennessee Catholic Conference (Nashville)

Bishop David Talley, Tennessee Catholic Conference (Memphis)

Bishop Richard Stika, Tennessee Catholic Conference (Knoxville)

Rev. Ray Thomas, Co-Executive Presbyter, Presbytery of Middle Tennessee (Nashville)

Rev. Dr. Kenneth Saunders, St. James Episcopal Church (Greeneville)

Rev. Dr. Kevin Riggs, Franklin Community Church (Franklin)

Rev. Todd Jenkins, First Presbyterian Church (Greeneville)

Pastor Aaron Xavier Marble, Jefferson Street Missionary Baptist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Myriam Cortes, Iglesia Metodista Unida Ebenezer (Nashville)

Rabbi Shana Goldstein Mackler, The Temple (Nashville)

Rabbi Michael Danziger, The Temple (Nashville)

Rabbi Saul Strosberg, Congregation Sherith Israel (Nashville)

Rev. Dr. J. Lawrence Turner, Mississippi Boulevard Christian Church (Memphis)

Rev. Angele Johnson, Mississippi Boulevard Christian Church (Memphis)

The Very Rev. Timothy E. Kimbrough, Christ Church Cathedral (Nashville)

Archdeacon Roger Saterstrom, Christ Church Cathedral (Nashville)

Rev. Madeleine C. Rebouche, Christ Church Cathedral (Nashville)

Rev. Stephen Handy, McKendree United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Dr. Kennard Murray, McKendree United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Dr. Nadolyn Woody-Dunigan, Christ Missionary Baptist Church (Memphis)

Rev. Heather Harriss, Belmont United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Ingrid McIntyre, Belmont United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Kate Fields, Belmont United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Pastor Paul Purdue, Belmont United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Dr. Stephen Bryant, Belmont United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Ken Edwards, Belmont United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Susan Hay, Belmont United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Keller Hawkins, Belmont United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Laura Becker, Northminster Presbyterian Church (Chattanooga)

Rev. Laura K. McMasters, First United Methodist Church (Pulaski)

Rev. Matthew Wright, United Heart Circuit United Methodist Church (Mosheim)

Rev. Dr. Judy Cummings, New Covenant Christian Church (Nashville)

Rev. Leah White, New Covenant Christian Church (Nashville)

Ahmed White, Chairman of the Board, New Covenant Christian Church (Nashville)

Rev. Dr. Gina Stewart, Christ Missionary Baptist Church (Millington)

Rev. Dr. Bruce T. Morrill, S.J., Society Of Jesus and City (Nashville)

Rev. Carlons Don Jones, Sycamore Tree United Methodist Church (Maryville)

Rev. John Feldhacker, Edgehill United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Beth Richardson, Edgehill United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Myka Lyn French, Mt. Zion Baptist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Dr. Earle Fisher, Abyssinian Baptist Church (Memphis)

Rev. Chris Blalock, St. Andrews Methodist Church (Pulaski)

Rev. Dr. Jaco Hamman, Second Presbyterian Church (Brentwood)

Rev. Myriam Cortes, Iglesia Metodista Unida Ebenezer (Nashville)

Rev. Timothy Holton, Berlin United Methodist Church (Lewisburg)

Rev. Jeannie Alexander, Earthfire Abbey (Old Hickory)

Rev. Alaina Alexander, Earthfire Abbey (Old Hickory)

Rev. April L. Berends, Grace Episcopal Church (Chattanooga)

Rev. Brian Marcoulier, Bellevue United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Dr. Joerg Rieger, Vanderbilt Divinity School (Nashville)

Rev. Troy Brand, Orchard Park Seventh-Day Adventist Church (Chattanooga)

Rev.  Martin McCain, Grace United Methodist Church (Memphis)

Rev. Francisco Garcia, St. Augustine’s Episcopal Chapel (Nashville)

Rev. Nancy Neelley Hicks, Glencliff United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Mark Flynn, First United Methodist Church (Oak Ridge)

Rev. Matthew Holder, First United Methodist Church (Oak Ridge)

Rev. Dr. Amy Mears, Glendale Baptist Church (Nashville)

Rev. April Baker, Glendale Baptist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Jeremy Brooks, Glendale Baptist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Deborah Lynn, Glendale Baptist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Lauren Plummer, Glendale Baptist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Jim Sessions (Knoxville)

Rev. Scherry Fouke (Morristown)

Rev. Steph Dodge, Glendale United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Dr. William Terry Ladd, III, First Baptist Church E. 8th Street (Chattanooga)

Rev. Luke Lea, Matthews Memorial (Madison)

Rev. Stacy Kay Rector (Nashville)

Rev. Jim Robinson (Old Hickory)

Rev. Gigi Sharp, Episcopal Diocese in East Tennessee (Dandridge)

Rev. Tory Shane Dillard, Adamsville United Methodist Church (Adamsville)

Rev. Charles G. Elliott, Sr., Golden United Methodist Church (Memphis)

Rev. Lindsey Krinks, Open Table Nashville (Nashville)

Rev. Jay Vorhees, City Road Chapel United Methodist Church (Madison)

Rev. Susan Hudson McBride (Nolensville)

Rev. Cheryl Wood (Columbia)

Rev. Janet Wolf (Nashville)

Rev. Dr. Phillis Isabella Sheppard, Upper Room Inclusive Catholic Church (Nashville)

Shirley Bondon, Executive Director, African American Clergy Collective of Tennessee (Statewide)

Father Isaac Blevins, St. John the Baptist Episcopal Church (Battle Creek)

Pastor NL Tansou Jr., Prevailing Point Ministries (Memphis)

Pastor Hugh Dixson, Lanes Chapel (Niota)

Pastor Tara Faith Willians, New Covenant Christian Church (Nashville)

Pastor Tiffany Terrell Tipton-Boyd, Turning Point Ministries (Dyersburg)

Pastor Chris Jackson, Pleasant Green Baptist Church (Nashville)

Pastor Carlos Uroza, Woodbine United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Pastor Keri Helen Cress, East End United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Brandon Baxter, East End United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Pastor Stacey Harwell-Dye, West End United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Derek C. Weber, West End United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Carol Cavin-Dillon, West End United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Melora Turner, West End United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Pastor Joy E. Bronson, Glencliff United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Bishop Ed Stephens, Golden Gate Cathedral (Collierville)

Mr. David G. Middleton, Golden Gate Cathedral (Memphis)

Bishop Linwood Dillard, Citadel of Deliverance COGIC (Memphis)

Head Resident Isaac Ackerman, Disciples Divinity House (Nashville)

Rev. Dr. K. Andre Brooks, Providence African Methodist Episcopal Church (Memphis)

Pastor James C Turner II, New Hope Baptist Church (Nashville)

Pastor Brittany Sky McRay (Nashville)

Bishop Josie Claire Russell, Anglican (Knoxville)

Pastor D. Harrington, New Sardis Church (Memphis)

Rev. Dr. Sandy Shawhan, Blakemore United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Sharon Youngs, First Presbyterian Church (Oak Ridge)

Rev. Tricia Dillon Thomas, Renaissance Presbyterian Church (Chattanooga)

Rev. Dr. Rick Bennett, Tennessee Cooperative Baptist Fellowship (Knoxville)

Rev. Ryan Dunn, Glencliff United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Interim Pastor Larissa Romero, Downtown Presbyterian Church (Nashville)

Rev. Michael D. McLaughlin, First Presbyterian Church (Cookeville)

Rev. Deborah D. Flagg, Christ Missionary Baptist Church (Lakeland)

Rev. John Hill, Crievewood United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Pastor Donald R. Hanshew, Jr., Fountain City United Methodist Church (Knoxville)

Rev. Byron Moore, Senior Pastor, Saint Andrew African Methodist Episcopal Church (Memphis)

Rev. Lynn Strother Hinkle, Connell Memorial United Methodist Church (Goodlettsville)

Rev. Kelli Hamilton, Chapel Hill United Methodist Church (Chapel Hill)

Rev. Jason Mikel, Jenkins Cumberland Presbyterian Church (Nolensville)

Rev. Michael J. McNair, First AME Zion Church (Knoxville)

Rev. Dr. Cynthia Stewart, Greater Nashville Unitarian Universalist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Cherisna Jean-Marie (Nashville)

Rev. Daniel R. Kinkead, St. Andrew’s Church (Nashville)

Rev. B.J. Brack, Senior Pastor, Calvary United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Leah Burns, Lennon-Seney United Methodist Church (Knoxville)

Rev. Chris O-Rear, The Counseling Center, PLLC (Nashville)

Rev. Robyn Henderson-Espinoza, Activist Theology Project (Nashville)

Rev. Frederick L. Jenkins, Sr., Scotts Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church (Hermitage)

Rev. Gordon Myers, Retired, ELCA Lutheran (Arlington)

Rev. Brittny Gaines, Fairfield Missionary Baptist Church (Goodlettsville)

Rev. Ann Cover, Aldersgate United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Pastor Lisa McCrady, Tabernacle of Glory Baptist Church (Nashville)

Dr. William Green, Tabernacle of Glory Baptist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Laura Bogle, Unitarian Universalist (Knoxville)

Rev. Eric Mayle, Calvary United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Sam McGlothlin, Belle Meade United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Steve Stone, Jr., Belle Meade United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Dee M. Wells, First Christian Church (Livingston)

Rev. Marie C. King, Banks Chapel – St. John (Springfield)

Pastor Connita R. Hill, Christ Missionary Baptist Church (Memphis)

Bishop William S. Wright, Liberty Church of God in Christ and City (Memphis)

Rev. Dr. John Faison, Sr., Watson Grove Baptist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Margaret Ann Crain, Bellevue United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Wayne Cook, McFarland United Methodist Church (Chattanooga)

Rev. Dr. Danny Bryant, St. Mary of Bethany Parish and City (Nashville)

Rev.  Margaret Martin, Saint Paul Christian Methodist Episcopal Church (Jackson)

Rev Stephanie Parrott, Central United Methodist Church (Knoxville)

Rev. Brandon Berg, Norris and Sinking Springs United Methodist Churches (Norris)

Rev. Dr. Peggy Meade, Glendale United Methodist Church (Castlewood)

Rev. Chris Buice, Tennessee Valley Unitarian Universalist Church (Knoxville)

Rev. Darren Wright, Connection United Methodist Church (Donelson)

Rev. Dr. Brian Wyatt, First Presbyterian Church (Elizabethton)

Rev. Ed Myers, Celebration Lutheran Church (Mt. Juliet)

Rev. Carlotta Morton, Tabernacle of Glory Baptist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Brenda Carroll, Powell United Methodist Church (Knoxville)

Rev. Michael Sluder, The United Methodist Church (Louisville)

Rev. Valerie Ohle, Union Grove United Methodist Church – Blount (Friendsville)

Jennifer A. Hackett, Candidate for Ministry, First Unitarian Universalist of Nashville (Nashville)

Rev. Ginger Isom, Wesley Memorial United Methodist Church (Johnson City)

Rev. Veronica Dailey (Nashville)

Rev. Eletta T. Niles, Temple Church (Nashville)

Rev. Judith Meyer, Tennessee Valley Unitarian Universalist Church (Knoxville)

Rev. Rebecca Hale, Eastwood Christian Church (Lenior City)

Rev. Hope Hodnett, Vine Street Christian Church (Nashville)

Rev. Carol Westpfahl, Episcopal Church (Lenoir City)

Rev. Cynthia Seifert, Episcopal Church of the Epiphany (Lebanon)

Rev. Joseph Parrish, Good Shepherd Episcopal Church (Knoxville)

Rev. Murphy Gill, GracePointe Nashville (Nashville)

Rev. Vicki Burgess, St. David’s Episcopal Church (Nashville)

Rev. Allison Gossett, Brentwood United Methodist Church (Brentwood)

Rev. Dietrich Kirk, Brentwood United Methodist Church (Brentwood)

Rev. Laura Brantley, Brentwood United Methodist Church (Brentwood)

Rev. Casey Orr, Brentwood United Methodist Church (Brentwood)

Pastor James Kirkwood, Ambassadors for Christ Fellowship Church (Memphis)

Rev. Beverly J. Ross, Brookmeade Congregational Church (Nashville)

Rev. Tondala Hayward, Collierville United Methodist Church (Collierville)

Rev. Eddie Bromley, Collierville United Methodist Church (Collierville)

Rev. Theresa Johnson, Smyrna First United Methodist Church (Smyrna)

Rev. Dr. Deborah B. Smith, Tennessee-Western Kentucky of the United Methodist Church (Cordova)

Rev. Dr. Aaron Stauffer, Second Presbyterian Church (Nashville)

Dr. James Stophel, Senior Pastor, Laguardo Baptist Church (Lebanon)

Rev. Richard C. Britton, Jr., St. Anselm’s Episcopal Church (Nashville)

Pastor John Vaughan, Bascom United Methodist Church (McMinnville)

Rev. John Stuart, Erin Presbyterian Church (Knoxville)

Rev. Dr. Anne McKee, Westminster Presbyterian Church (Knoxville)

Pastor John Tirro, St. John’s Lutheran Church (Knoxville)

Rev. Katina Sharp, Powell Presbyterian Church (Knoxville)

Rev. Nathan Irwin, First United Methodist Church (Maryville)

Pastor Jim Shears, Lord of Life Lutheran Church (Memphis)

Rev. Keith Caldwell, Seay-Hubbard United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Dr. Bradley Hyde, Bearden United Methodist Church (Knoxville)

Rev. Amanda Hartmann Westmoreland, First United Methodist Church (Millington)

Rev. Dr. Andrew Polk, First United Methodist Church (Murfreesboro)

Rev. Dr. Donna Whitney, Metropolitan Interdenominational Church (Nashville)

Pastor Daryll Henry Coleman, Lane Chapel CME Church (Humboldt)

Rev. Braxton Cotton, Grace-Fairview Charge, United Methodist Churches (Hixson)

Pastor Tyrone Hunt, The Healing Cathedral Christian Church (Memphis)

Rev. George Schmidt, Downtown Presbyterian Church (Brentwood)

Rev. Mimsy Jones, Calavary Episcopal Church (Memphis)

Rev. Quinn Parman, St. Peter’s Episcopal Church (Chattanooga)

Rev. John Mark Wiggers, St. James Episcopal Church (Knoxville)

Rev. C. Murdock Jones, Associate Rector, St. Paul’s Episcopal Church (Chattanooga)

Rev. Maribeth Manoff, St. Paul’s Episcopal Church (Chattanooga)

Rev. Brad Whitaker, St. Paul’s Episcopal Church (Chattanooga)

Rev. Canon Joseph B. Howard, Episcopal Diocese of Tennessee (Nashville)

Rev. Chris Harpster, Ordained Deacon, St. Paul’s Episcopal Church (Kingsport)

Rev. Jonathan Tuttle, St. Paul’s Episcopal Church (Kingsport)

Rev. Brett Paul Backus, St. Elizabeth’s Episcopal Church (Knoxville)

Rev. Claire Berry, UKirk Nashville, Presbyterian Campus Ministry (Nashville)

Rev. Paige Buchholz, St. Luke’s Episcopal Church (Knoxville)

Rev. Ronald Morton, St. Luke’s Episcopal Church (Knoxville)

Rev. SuzeAnne Silla, St. Martin of Tours (Chattanooga)

Rev. John White, First Presbyterian Church (Jackson)

Rev. Courtney Bowen, First Presbyterian Church (Jackson)

Rev. Scotty Charles Lee, Parish of St. Mark and St. Paul (Sewanee)

Rev. Betty Latham, Church of the Good Shepherd (Lookout Mountain)

Rev. Ann. G Weeks, Church of the Good Shepherd (Lookout Mountain)

Rev. Serena Sides, St. Bartholomew’s Episcopal Church (Nashville)

Rev. Henry Deaderick, St. Andrews Anglican Church (Nashville)

Pastor Rayford G. Johnson, Jubilee World Outreach Church (Johnson City)

Pastor David Morgan, United Church (Lawrenceburg)

Rev. Amy Morehous, Church of the Resurrection (Loudon)

Rev. Bradley Johnson, St. James the Less Episcopal Church (Madison)

Rev. Sarah Slack, First United Methodist Church (Maryville)

Rev. Bo Townsend, Church of the Ascension (Knoxville)

Rev. Dorothy Pratt, Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd (Knoxville)

Rev. Yvonne Acey, Mt. Vernon Baptist Church (Memphis)

Rev. Kim Dunn, Dunlap United Methodist Church (Dunlap)

Rev. James Emory Cole, Antioch United Methodist Church (Antioch)

Rev. Rafael A. Ortiz, St. Paul’s Episcopal Church (Seymour)

Rev. William M. Vaughan III, Binghampton United Methodist Church (Memphis)

Clerk Khyber Daniel, Memphis Friends Meeting (Memphis)

Rev. Olivia Cloud, Berean Baptist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Dr. Valerie Carnes, The Episcopal Church (Chattanooga)

Rev. Lauri Jo Cranford, District Superintendent, Holston Conference of the United Methodist Church (Alcoa)

Rev. Angela Hardy-Cross, Holston Conference of the United Methodist Church (Morristown)

Rev. Brenda Bell-McAdams, Bethel and Panther Springs United Methodist Churches (Morristown)

Rev. Sonnye Dixson (Nashville)

Rev. Kelli X, The Village Church (Madison)

Rev. LeNoir Culbertson, The United Methodist Church (Murfreesboro)

Rev. Vanessa Trice-Wallace, George Street United Methodist Church (Jefferson City)

Rev. Carol Bodeau, Westside Unitarian Universalist Church (Knoxville)

Rev. Clarence Williams, Walnut Grove Baptist Church (Jackson)

Pastor David Lay, First United Methodist Church (Hohenwald)

Rev. Dr. Gary Kelly, First Presbyterian Church (Morristown)

Rev. Howard Jones, Fairfield Missionary Baptist Church (Goodlettsville)

Rev. James G. Dowell, Sr., CME (Brownsville)

Rev. Jason Bennett (Murfreesboro)

Rev. Linda Bass, Trinity United Methodist Church (Lenoir City)

Rev. Lloyd Stovall, New Bethel Missionary Baptist Church (Memphis)

Rev. Matt Steinhauer, ELCA (Hendersonville)

Rev. Michael L. Jannett, ELCA Southeastern Synod (Tucker)

Rev. Michelle Pederson, Spirit Space Nashville (Nashville)

Rev. RJ Powell, St. James Episcopal Church (Knoxville)

Rev. Terrell McTyer, The Upper Room (Nashville)

Rev. Mark Forrester, The United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Amanda Lippe, St. Francis Episcopal Church (Norris)

Rev. Dr. Toby Mueller, Historic Franklin Presbyterian Church (Franklin)

Rev. Rachel Thompson Orfield, Harpeth Presbyterian Church (Brentwood)

Pastor Scott Huie, Bellevue Presbyterian Church (Nashville)

Rev. Pauline Farrington, Saint Andrew Lutheran Church (Franklin)

Elder Greg Gardner, Woodland Presbyterian Church (Nashville)

Rev. Will Clark, Munford First United Methodist Church (Munford)

Rev. Jonathan Hermes, St. Timothy’s and St. Christopher’s Episcopal Church (Kingsport)

Rev. Dr. Joseph A. Geary, The United Methodist Church (Paris)

Rev. Beth McCaw, Southminster Presbyterian Church (Nashville)

Rev. John A. Hinkle, Jr., First Presbyterian Church of Murfreesboro (Murfreesboro)

Rev. Shane Smith, Hillsboro Presbyterian Church (Nashville)

Rev. Dr. Rick Rouquie, Retired (Nashville)

Rev. Ashton Lane-Ross Sims, St. Stephens Episcopal Church (Oak Ridge)

Rev. Ann M. Bassett, Peace Lutheran Church (Spring Hill)

Rev. Anthony Daley, Mosaic Church (Clarksville)

Rev. Jenny Simmons, Woodmont Christian Church (Nashville)

Rev. James Emory Cole, Antioch United Methodist Church (Antioch)

Rev. Barbara Clark, Trinity United Methodist Church (Knoxville)

Father Charles O. Donahue, Immaculate Conception Church (Knoxville)

Dr. Forrest E. Harris, President, American Baptist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Dr. Janet Wolf, The United Methodist Church (Nashville)

Rev. Michael Scherer, Lakeshore Christian Church (Antioch)

Rev. Dr. Birgitte T. French, Colonial Park United Methodist Church (Memphis)

Rev. Duane Harris, Hendersonville Church of the Nazarene (Hendersonville)

#DontSkipIt #VoteYesOn3TN